Privacy Policy

Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:
• Clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club.
• Enhance the transparency of Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club’s operations, and
• Give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club holds, and the way we handle that information.

Our Obligations under the Privacy Act

Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  The Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Personal Information Handling Practises

Collection
We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Collecting your information is essential for us to provide our products and services to you. It also helps us to understand your needs, enabling us to provide you with a greater quality of service.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way.

Membership information collected may include:
• Full name
• Address
• Occupation
• Date of birth
• Proof of age
• Contact details
• Health information (relating to use of our fitness centre facilities or an emergency).
• Information relating to members' children under 18 using the crèche or swim school.
• Point of sale, gaming machine activity and other technology/equipment use as a result of using your membership card.
• Voluntary survey or promotions feedback.

Visitors and Guests information collected will include:
• Details from a recognised form of identification for the purposes of confirming age and/or address (this information is an entry requirement under the Registered Clubs Act 1976) – details may be collected electronically or manually.
• Voluntary survey or promotion feedback including contact details.
• Health information (relating to use of our fitness centre facilities or an emergency).
• Sighting and confirmation of a recognised form of identification for large pay-outs as required by legislation.

Employment information collected may include:
• Application(s) for employment including the employee's résumé(s), statement(s) addressing the criteria and referee reports.
• Notes from the selection committee during the selection process.
• The employee's employment contract, and other records relating to their terms and conditions of employment.
• Proof of Australian citizenship.
• Certified copies of academic qualifications.
• Records relating to the employee's salary, benefits and leave.
• Medical certificates or health related information supplied by an employee or their medical practitioner.
• Contact details.
• Taxation details.
• Superannuation contributions.
• Information relating to the employee's training and development.

Use and disclosure
We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give personal information about an individual to third parties unless one of the following applies:
• The third party provides services under contract to the Club and the contract require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure
• The individual has consented
• The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
• It is otherwise required or authorised by law
• It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health
• It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty

Information collected online
Risks on using the Internet - you should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club. You can contact Club reception on 9807 2444 or visit the Club in person.

We only collect and use personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

It is our usual practice to collect additional information via our online resources. That information is very limited and only used to identify generic behavioural patterns.

When you visit any of our online resources, our metric tools may collect the following information about your visit for statistical purposes:
• Internet address.
• The date and time of your visit to the site.
• The pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit.
• Links from an external page.
• If you've visited our site before.
• The type of operating system and browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. We do not use this information to personally identify anyone.

Cookies
Most of our online platforms use sessions and cookies. The core functionality on these platforms will be largely unaffected if you disable cookies in your browser but you may be unable to access some advanced functions.

Data quality
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Does your personal information leave the country?
We do not send personal information outside the country unless to do so is authorised by law.

What about sensitive information?
Sensitive information can be about racial or ethnic origin, membership of a profession or trade, personal health or other personal information. We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as is allowed by law.

Can you complain about a breach of your privacy?
You may lodge a concern or complaint with us by writing to the General Manager, who will review and respond to the complaint as per our internal procedures in a reasonable period. For additional information or advice on privacy visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: www.oaic.gov.au

Access and correction
If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes. Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).


How to contact us
Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting:

The General Manager
Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club Ltd
Mail: P.O. Box 163 West Ryde 1685
Telephone: 9807 2444
Email: info@releagues.com.au

For more information please contact us on info@releagues.com